Rum River Invite goes well for Mustangs

The Mounds View High School cross country teams participated in the Rum River Invitational at Anoka High School on Sept. 15 and both teams had successful afternoons.

The Mustangs’ boys team captured first place in the team standings while the girls squad had the No. 1 individual in the race.

Mounds View’s boys team, which was ranked fifth in last week’s Class AA coaches poll, finished with 46 points and beat runner-up St. Paul Highland Park by 52. 

Individually, Mounds View’s top six runners finished no worse than 17th. Junior David Dahl and senior Ezekiel Lelinga both posted top-five finishes. Dahl was third overall with a time of 16:28.06 and Lelinga was next across the finish line in fourth place in 16:34.91. The Mustangs’ top five also included junior Joseph Lawson, who was 11th; freshman Will Sacay, who finished 13th; and senior Mark Ousdigian, who was 16th. Sophomore Lukas Hessini and junior Anders Bandt also ran in the varsity lineup.

The team victory was the second of the season for Mounds View, which also captured first place in the Irish Invitational in Rosemount on Sept. 2. 

In the girls race, Mounds View freshman Morgan Dahl led all runners with a time of 19:16.76.

Both Mounds View teams are off this week and head their separate ways next weekend. The boys team treks up Interstate 35 to Duluth for the Swain Invitational at Enger Park Golf Course while the girls drive west to Willmar for an invitational meet at Eagle Creek Golf Course.

The Mustangs are back together on Oct. 8 for the Alexandria Lions Meet at the Arrowwood Resort.

 

Rum River Invitational

Sept. 15 at Anoka High School

Boys - Team scores

1 — Mounds View 46

2 — St. Paul Highland Park 98

3 — Robbinsdale Armstrong 144

4 — Totino-Grace 187

5 — Burnsville 203

6 — St. Michael-Albertville 212

7 — Champlin Park 220

8 — St. Louis Park 232

9 — Anoka 255

10 — Benilde-St. Margaret’s 286

11 — Park-Cottage Grove 287

12 — Osseo 305

13 — Irondale 308

14 — Cretin-Derham Hall 311

15 — St. Paul Como Park 385

16 — Minneapolis South 408

17 — Spring Lake Park 410

18 — Park Center 503

19 — Robbinsdale Cooper 531

Irondale

The Knights also competed at the Rum River Invite and the girls team finished fifth thanks to having three individuals place in the top 20.

Seventh-grader Elizabeth VanLoon led Irondale with a third-place performance and a time of 19:46.16. Senior Liz Axberg finished 11th and senior Michelle Meyer was 19th.

In the boys competition, Irondale finished 13th and was led by senior McEwan Rodefeld, who finished 19th.

Next up for both Irondale teams is the Roy Griak Invitational on Saturday at the Les Bolstad Golf Course at the University of Minnesota.

 

Brian Meyers can be reached at bmeyers@lillienews.com or 651-748-7819. Follow him on Twitter @BMeyersNews.

 

 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet
Comment Here